U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charlotte, NC
A 28-year-old female asked:

How soon after teeth extraction can i start wearing my poligrip on my dentures?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Mokbel
Dentistry 42 years experience
It depends: If the gums has closed enough and is not swollen or inflamed or bleed to the touch then you can use denture adhesive. Usually a week or so but, It is best to ask your dentist since he did the extractions and he can check the wounds and advise you. That said you should, after a few month, get your denture relined to re-adapt it to the missing gap as the gums will be shrinking slowly.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
No waiting needed: You certainly can start using some denture adhesive or poligrip, especially before meals and while talking, to help stabilize the denture and make it easier to get used to it. See your dentist soon for reline and repair. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
