A member asked:

If i am resistant to metronidazole ,would taking a bigger dose than 500 mg 2 a day cure bv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Another antibiotic.: Metronidazole is not the only antibiotic that works for BV, it's the most commonly used. Talk to your doctor. He might have a better solution that will help you out.

Answered 9/28/2016

4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...