A member asked:

If i take a single 2g dose of metronidazole for bv and it does not work will the bacteria become resistant? should i try the week long course after?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Marvin Ott answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Gardnerella, the bacterium that causes BV shows very low levels of resistance to Flagyl. If the 2g dose was ineffective, the week long course could work better. Also, I don't know your situation, but being tested for STD's could also be appropriate, since many will cause the same symptoms. If your symptoms don't resolve, see your doctor. Hope this helps!

Answered Sep 28, 2016

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...