U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 54-year-old female asked:

I finished 10 days of cipro (ciprofloxacin) for a uti about a week ago. now i have fevers nausea and vomiting again. i have +3 leukocytes. could i have a uti again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hien Tran
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Unusual but possible: It is possible that the first infection never completely cleared. There r several possibilities for this. There could have been some antibiotic resistance, missing doses, drug interaction that could have reduced the antibiotics effectiveness, u could have had abscess, or it could have just been a very bad infection and u just didn't get it all. Could also just be a new infection all together
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
