U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

are the chances high of a reoccurant placenta abruption after having one at 32 weeks which resulted in stillbirth?dr's have said it looked like a fluk

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. May Ghalib
Specializes in Internal Medicine
It is possible: Not common but in case more common than the public
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Recurrence rate: The most recent literature is putting recurrence rate between 5-15%. The risk is even higher if the initial abruption was considered to be severe. When the abruption is severe enough to kill the fetus, as in your case, there is a 7% incidence of the same outcome in a future pregnancy, unfortunately. There aren't any studies that demonstrate interventions lower the risk. I wish you the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
