A member asked:

1 cm solid hypoechoic nodule no associated calcifications or increased vascularity have been seen?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

I'm not sure of the question. Is this from a breast ultrasound? Specific ultrasound features of the nodule, combined with mammographic and physical exam findings, will help determine whether this nodule should be biopsied, or followed up at 6 month intervals.

Answered Jun 16, 2014

4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...