A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

us shows multinodular thyroid (.6 cm, .4 cm)goiter but predominate solid nodule is 3.2cm has new calcific and increased vascularity what does this mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parag Parikh
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Needs further workup: Any nodule over 1cm should undergo at the very minimum a fine needle aspiration biopsy. A recommendation may also be made to bypass the needle biopsy and proceed to thyroidectomy given the new calcifications which place the nodule in a higher risk category. Discuss these and other options with your primary care physician and/or specialist.
Answered on Jun 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Watch it yourself: Get acquainted with how your gland feels. If one of the nodules starts getting appreciably bigger while the rest stay the same, get seen. This may hap ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule ? CA: Chances are not zero. Need more information but I would not worry as you can't do anything about it till you get results of Biopsy. What did your team ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Solid usually good: But, need to know activity of nodule. May need a biopsy
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hassan Arshad
15 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Needle biopsy: It sounds like you've had a thyroid ultrasound and a thyroid uptake scan. Most thyroid nodules are not cancerous, but it's recommended that nodules th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month