U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 38-year-old female asked:

20 weeks pregnant with bv and yeast infection. being treated with flagyl and monistat 7. suppose to have transvaginal ultrasound for cervical length. should i reschedule or is it transvaginal safe?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Keep appointment: It's important you get it checked, and neither medicine is a risk for the pregnancy.
Dr. Aimee Barton
A Verified Doctoranswered
24 years experience
Reschedule: You should reschedule. No reason to risk infection complications for a cervical length check. Confirm this advice with your OBGYN.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
It is fine: You are on perfect medicatgion- get the ultrasound and don't worry.
Last updated Jul 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
