A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking flagyl for bv. can i use monistat while on flagyl for a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Monistat is only useful for the BV issue.
Answered on Feb 10, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Flagyl does cross the placenta and go to the baby but it has been used after 14 weeks of pregnancy for a long time without any obvious problems. It i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Keep appointment: It's important you get it checked, and neither medicine is a risk for the pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hanford Yau
16 years experience Endocrinology
Yes & No: Flagyl is commonly use for treatment of yeast infection. Anucort is a steroid and steroid in general can cause/make yeast infection worse.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Consider: Consider starting treatment for yeast now rather than stopping BV treatment. Take care.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month