A member asked:

Protruding sternum gets worse with age?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Allen Seely answered

Specializes in General Practice

Pectus carinatum usually becomes more severe during adolescent growth years and may worsen throughout adult life. The secondary effects, such as scoliosis and cardiovascular and pulmonary conditions, may worsen with advancing age. Amazingly a brace may produce excellent results. The use of a customized chest-wall brace that applies direct pressure on the protruding area can reverse the bulge!

Answered Dec 9, 2013

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Eric Toloza answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

But only during growth, e.g. During adolescence and early adulthood ... Once growth (in height) slows or stops, the pectus carinatum should slow or stop getting worse ...

Answered Jul 5, 2012

5.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

My chest bone sticks out, kind of noticeable. Protruding sternum pleas help?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...