U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Eric Toloza

Thoracic Surgery
Tampa, FL
31 years experience male

Locations

Office

Tampa, FL

Address

12902 Magnolia Drive, FOB-1, ThorProg, Tampa, FL
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 8:00am - 12pm
Show more

Insurances accepted

All Care Insurance Services

Aetna

Blue cross blue shield

Cigna

Humana

Medicaid

United healthcare

Office

Tampa, FL

About

Bio

Eric Toloza, MD, PhD, is an Associate Member and a Thoracic Surgeon at the Moffitt Cancer Center in Tampa, FL. He performs surgery to treat lung esophageal cancer, mesothelioma, mediastinal masses, metastases to the lungs, and malignant pleural and pericardial effusions. Dr. Toloza's basic science research interests have included using gene therapy to treat various thoracic cancers. He has also studied the use stem cell therapy and gene therapy to treat asthma, pulmonary fibrosis, and emphysema. His clinical research has included the study of nutritional and exercise effects on cachexia of cancer and chronic heart failure. Dr. Toloza is currently interested in thoracic oncology outcomes research and how surgical care pathways or a patient's tumor genomics profile affect outcomes. He is also interested in developing minimally-invasive surgical techniques, including robotic-assisted thoracoscopic surigcal procedures. Dr. Toloza has consulted for companies such as Genzyme, Ethicon, Closure Biomedical, Covidien (formerly US Surgical), Atrium, Denver Biomedical, I-Flow, Cardinal Health, Neomend, and Intuitive Surgical.

Specialties

Thoracic Surgery

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

318 Answers
114 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
No symptoms early on: Unfortunately, early stages of lung cancer often do not cause any symptoms. It is not until the late stages of lung cancer do patients have symptoms ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
No: Stress tests, like a treadmill, only check for coronary artery disease (CAD) that is significant enough to cause low blood flow into a part of the hea... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes, but: Best correction would be to raise the sternum, either by disarticulating the costal cartilages (nuss procedure) or by removing the costal cartilages (... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Not necessarily: Have seen pectus excavatum in skinny patients as well as in pts with more muscular builds. Have not really seen pectus excavatum in marphanoid pts.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
No: Pectus is a problem with the cartilages that connect the ribs with the sternum. No exercise will reduce this.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
See pediatrician: Would recommend having the child evaluated by a pediatrician, especially when the patient is having chest pain. Also keeping journal to record what t... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
You don't: Avandia (rosiglitazone) has been linked to increased risk of cardiovascular events, but you cannot tell a heart attack due to Avandia (rosiglitazone) ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
See your MD: Should see your md and get ECG and chest x-ray at least ...
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
None.: Pectus is a problem of the cartilages between the ribs and the sternum. Sometimes equal on both side, sometimes one side worse than the other. Not r... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: Depends on the type and severity of the chest trauma ... Please elaborate ...
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Feels like...: Like someone tightening a belt around your chest or like someone giving you a bear-hug or like someone or something sitting on your chest.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes.: A brain MRI can show these problems.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: Probably just anxiety, but should get heart checked out, first with ecg, but possibly with stress test ...
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Usually: How much heart damage depends on how big of an mi, i.e. How much of the heart muscle lost its oxygenated blood supply due to the blockage in the coron... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly: Alcohol can contribute to atherosclerosis, which can contribute to aortic valve stenosis ... But more importantly, alcohol can affect blood pressure a... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
See MD: Would recommend seeing your md and getting your heart checked out. If heart ok, have them check your aortic arch to rule out an aortic dissection.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly but: But would have your heart checked by your md if persists or worsens ...
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Slow dance: Depends on how you dance. Certainly no lifts and no strenuous or sudden movements.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: Depends on cause and severity ... Milder pericarditis and respoonsive to Indomethacin results in relatively quicker recovery.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: What diagnoses did they think about and what tests did they do to rule these out? ... May need 2nd opinion, especially if persists or worsene ...
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Increased heart rate: Graves can cause increased heart rate, which can make the heart attack worse ...
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: Immediately after thoracotomy, there will be a chest drain that your surgeon will remove when drainage slows and after any air leak from your lung res... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends on work: Limitations that might prevent one from returning to work are related to post-operative pain or pain medications, e.g. No driving while on pain medica... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes, if: If getting bigger or starting to rupture, can feel pain ... If branches to your intestines, kidneys, or legs, then can get symptoms related to those a... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Not sure: Probably no different pleural effusion in any woman ... Although, possible you had pulmonary embolus during or shortly after labor & delivery as cause... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Probably: Many advocate antibiotics during procedures, such as surgery or dental procedures, for patients with mitral valve prolapse ... Child birth would proba... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
No: Should see md to check out heart (atypical angina), airways (bronchitis), and/or esophagus (reflux).
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Seek 2nd opinion: See another md for 2nd opinion ... May need repeat tests or else tests not done by 1st md ...
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Perforated esophagus: Usually caused by vomiting, but can be caused by swallowing something sharp (like bone or nails/razors, etc). Infection can be limited to mediastinum... Read More
A 69-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes & call 911: Yes, take Aspirin and call 911.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes, can have MI: Depends on high your blood pressure, but lowering salt from diet, exercising regularly (aerobic), and weight loss can lower your bp.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Some people have silent heart attacks, which are usually small ones and which usually occur in patients with nerve problems, like diabetic neuropathy,... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends: Could be pneumonia, or infected blebs/bullae from emphysema, or cancer ... Ct scan can see more details than chest x-ray.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Sometimes can't tell: Heart burn usually occurs after eating, and heart attack pain (angina) usually occurs after strenuous activity ... But either can occur in either scen... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
No, usually worsens: Usually pancoast symptoms worsen as the lung cancer gets bigger and invades more tissue... Surgery and/or radiation may relieve the symptoms ...
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Should see MD: Treatment will depend on the cause of the chest pain.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes, and vice versa: Post nasal drip can cause sore throat and can possibly cause inflammation that can block your eustachian tubes to your ears.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Perhaps curable: This may be an older term for benign fibrous tumors of the peritoneum ... Can be cured by surgical resection, but can locally recur if the base is not... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes, if...: During growth as an adolescent and young adult, the pectus can get worse .... Once no more growth as adult, then pectus should stop getting worse ...
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
11/59 is normal: That is a normal blood pressure.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Yes, severe anxiety can cause a silent heart attack, especially if you have neuropathy due to diabetes or if you are distracted by other pains or are ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Fluid around lungs: You have a small amount of fluid visible around the lung ...
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Can be serious: If due to heart disease, can have heart attack. Can be due to lung problems. Can be due to esophagus problem.
A 68-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Based on coronaries: The heart muscle is fed (oxygenated blood) by 3 coronary artery branches ... A heart attack in the back of the heart is one caused by a blockage of th... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Time: Time, paind medications, and avoiding the cause of the broken rib (e.g. Contact sports, falls, etc.).
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Nitrate spray: Can ask your gastroenterologist for Nitroglycerin sublingual or spray ... Also avoid causes of esophageal spasms, such as too hot or too cold foods or... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Possibly: Pectus excavatum is a sunken sternum caused by abnormal growth backwards of your costal cartilages, which connect your ribs to the sternum. This can ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Initially slowly: But can progress rapidly as it advances.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Can get worse: Valvular diseae in women can be worsened by pregnancy ...


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
378
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Toloza is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Toloza is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks, I can not use nitroglycerin due to low blood pressure, but I did avoid the hot & cold, & quit drinking coffee. They all helped . I saw my GI & he was able to work me in to have a dilation done...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! Thank you! I was very concerned it might be something serious.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you very much.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of California, Los Angeles David Geffen School of Medicine
Graduated 1991MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of California - Los Angeles
Graduated 1990MD

Medical/Graduate school

UCLA School of Medicine, CA
Graduated 1991MD

Residency

Texas Heart Institute at St. Luke's Episcopal Hospital

Residency

University of California Irvine Medical Center

Affiliations

American College of Surgeons
Duke Health Raleigh Hospital
Rex Hospital
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less