A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is there possible that from a cut with dirty blade, that had no local signs of inflamaton,occur a sepsis,tetanus,infective endocarditis or bacteremia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
Yes.: It is possible for infection to enter the bloodstream from a rather inocuous cut, however, it is a pretty rare event. If you are feeling ill, visit a local doctor or emergency room and be examined to be sure that you don't have anything more serious than a minor cut.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
Yes.: It is possible for infection to enter the bloodstream from a rather inocuous cut, however, it is a pretty rare event. If you are feeling ill, visit ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Strange question: Was this a fraternity initiation or some other odd ceremony? A knife is disinfected with potassium permanganate but still dirty, you're given a prophy ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
Get tetanus shot: It is o.k. that no signs of in fection but you are in incubation period and to protect yourself from tetanus ,better to get tetanus shot.Your last sh ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emil Mondoa
39 years experience Pediatrics
I would: Tetanus shot needs a booster every 10 years. Now is close enough to get a booster.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month