U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

I had an ultrasound that showed abnormal growths on my fallopian tube and left ovary, it's extremely painful along with other side effects.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 54 years experience
Biopsy: An abnormal GROWTH by the ovary and fallopian tube should be considered cancer until proven otherwise. Cancer would be unusual in a 20 yr old female and other facts must be considered. Is it truly a GROWTH? Could it be an infection or ectopic pregnancy?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
