U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodbridge, NJ
A 40-year-old female asked:

cold test on tooth, recently filled, hurt a lot, but nothing else indicates a problem. do i need a root canal, or could it be something else?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Healing: Especially if cavity was deep, may take considerable time to become comfortable. Cold sensitivity better than hot. Discuss this w your Dentist who knows you better than we do. Root canal treatment is an option, but may not be necessary. Give it time.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Cold sensitivity: Teeth can be sensitive to cold after new fillings are placed and this will ususally get. Better over a few weeks. And a root canal is not needed. If your sensitivity increases, or changes this would be more serious and may indicated a root canal
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Get checked: Likely 3 things other than need for root canal. Often the bite is "off" or "high". This means that the new filling hits too hard and traumatizes the tooth every time you close on it. This can be adjusted. Also, when a tooth is restored, it is traumatized and recovery time is needed. The filling may also be leaking or not completely sealed externally or internally. Go back for this to be checked.
Dr. Charles Lockhart
Dentistry 9 years experience
Return visit: If this was a deep filling, it may take some time for the tooth to accommodate the treatment. If it persists, a return visit to reevaluate would be suggested
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
No worry: Fortunately, tooth sensitivity to cold after a filling should improve on its own after a few weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
