U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 21-year-old male asked:

i recently had a root canal it has been 9 days. i am currently experiences odd twinges the tooth is not sensitive to cold or heat why is this?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerry Brown
Prosthodontics 53 years experience
Root Canal Symptoms: Good day; The tooth in question may require a slight adjustment of the bite. However, give the tender tooth a few more days, notice if the symptoms diminish in frequency and intensity, if not contact your DDS.
Dr. Rachana Vora
Dentistry 16 years experience
Root canal therapy: The tissues around the tooth can sometimes takes a few weeks to heal after a root canal procedure. We generally recommend waiting about 2-4 weeks for symptoms to resolve after a root canal procedure. If your symptoms do not resolve, please contact your dentist for an evaluation.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Sensitivity: May be due to ongoing healing process in the tissues surrounding the tooth, the need for a bite adjustment (filling may be high), or residual infection. Contact the Dentist or Root Canal Specialist (Endodontist) who did your treatment. Reevaluation may be indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Alexandria, VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Why am I sometimes extremely dizzy after exercise? I work out frequently, eat well, drink more than 8x8 glasses of water a day.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be other causes: Dizziness with exercise doesn't just happen with inadequate hydration. If a person is well hydrated, and still gets dizzy, her doctor can evaluate. Sometimes there are circulation problems, such as not enough blood flow to the brain under certain conditions or activities. There can be heart problems, or not enough red blood cells (anemia), etc...
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
