U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 44-year-old female asked:

i had a root canal thursday ,and four days after i still have pain when chewing or taping on my tooth ;also a sensitivity to cold but not hot .the big problem is that my neck on that side hurts really bad ,strangling sensation.idea of what can be?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
More info needed...: Maxillary or mandibular tooth? Infection or no infection? Injections? Your best bet is a followup visit with your treating dentist for a re-evaluation of that tooth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
