U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rochester, NY
A 44-year-old female asked:

i'm stage 4 breast cancer. been having pain in ribs/ shoulder for 2 mths. also cancer antigen 27. 29 blood test is back above normal. is cancer back?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
Family Medicine 17 years experience
See your oncologist.: Stage IV describes invasive breast cancer that has spread beyond the breast and nearby lymph nodes to other organs of the body, such as the lungs, distant lymph nodes, skin, bones, liver, or brain. Talk to your oncologist to determine the extent/ or remission of the cancer. Stage 4 usually means that cancer was not just in the breast area.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
I agree with my colleague above. You may want to consider getting a 2nd opinion at a university based breast center where clinical trials are available. They may be able to put you on a new treatment regimen. Good luck and keep fighting and asking questions to your oncology team.
Jun 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
