U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Schenectady, NY
A 45-year-old female asked:

would a breast u/s pick up a tumor deep in chest wall? i can't get mammo due to nursing. have back neck shoulder aches and convinced its breast cancer

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Not so hard to find: The cause of any severe, persistent pain is not hard to find. Ask your doctor to rule out cancer which he/she can do with the available tests. But do not put words in their mouth. They can check your breast with mammography(even you are nursing, there is no harm), ultrasound and mri(if needed as it is quite expensive). Bones and joints can be easily checked with x-rays and bone scan.
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 52 years experience
Don't assume.: The breast is not deep in the chest wall. It is a skin appendage. That being said, a mammogram and an ultrasound and an MRI can pick up all sorts of problems. Breast feeding does not prevent you from getting a mammogram. Back, neck and shoulder aches are not the initial signs of breast cancer. You need to relax, enjoy your baby and talk to your doctor. Good luck.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below:: I agree entirely with the answers given by drs. Legha and harper. You can have a mammogram while nursing and should feel free to discuss alternatives with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
