U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Zephyrhills, FL
A 27-year-old female asked:

Had severe sore throat and fever(100.4 on aspirin) test for strep was borderline pos. given atb and order for mono test if symptoms didnt improve,fever broke, but still have sore throat. get test?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Probably Viral: Positive or even weakly pos strep tests are common with associated Mono infection which is viral and doesn't get better with antibiotics like the one you are taking, which should still treat any secondary bacterial infection you may have developed with accompanying bronchitis.. It takes a bit longer for sore throat symptom to go away. If OTC don't help, u may benefit from prescription pain relief
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Wait a day or two: I'd wait a couple more days. The antibiotics are now in your system and beginning to do their thing. Fever gone. Throat pain is not going to resolve instantly - the irritation and inflammation has to heal, and that is going to take days, not hours. Rest a lot, drink lots of fluids, gargle with salt water to reduce inflammation and give it a few days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
