U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have gastritis and duodenitis but l have arthritis too now i m suffering siviere pain so can i take nsaid?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Ask GI: Depending on how severe your gastritis and duodenitis are and if they have healed completely. I would ask your GI specialist what his opinion would be before taking NSAIDs. Use tylenol (acetaminophen) until then.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 2, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
