U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 39-year-old female asked:

is a uti and kidney infection signs of endo? they are both gone now but i'm still constantly hurting in the pelvis. i had a partial hysterectomy at 24

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Endometritis: There are changes associated with this condition that may predispose to UTI as a complication, but endometritis does not cause UTIs. See your gynecologist.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not related: UTIs & kidney infections can coexist with endometriosis, but they are totally different & unrelated conditions. Pelvic pain can have many causes, such as pelvic inflammatory disease, endometriosis, ovarian cyst, interstitial cystitis etc. Advise gynecologic consultation


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
