A member asked:

Use bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) 2x for 5 days-uti. last dose. urine checked today, no infection but still have some lower back & pelvic pain. how long until i get relief?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If your pain were caused by a bladder infection then it should be better by now. There are two possibilities. 1. Your infection was not sensitive to the antibiotic Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). This seems unlikely since your urine test today was normal 2. Your pain is caused by something else. This is more likely. Follow up with your physician is warranted.

Answered Nov 1, 2020

3.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...