U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

is it possible for a hairline fracture in 5th metacarpal to not show up in two xrays? one xray 2days after, second 10days after injury.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Broken bones go thru many stages. A fracture that is "hairline" ( non-displaced and not evident on plain X-rays (usually because of technique or angulation) will be come more evident as it heals. The body starts resorbing the bone along the fracture line to make way for the new bone making a hairline fracture more evident followed by fracture callus increased calcification at 2-4 weeks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
