U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 18-year-old male asked:

could chronic appendicitis cause mildly elevated alt enzyme levels?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Linda Knedler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not expected: I would not expect elevations in liver enzymes from chronic appendicitis. I would think liver insult from viruses or medications/alcohol. (tylenol (acetaminophen) (acetaminophen) by itself or tylenol (acetaminophen) + alcohol is even worse for liver).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

I heard that appendicitis can resolve itself with mere antibiotics. What is the real danger, then?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Serious infections: Once appendicitis begins, it will inevitably rupture, with or without antibiotics, in a matter of days. Once the appendix ruptures, it is unpredictable whether the hole will seal on it's own, lead to an abscess, or cause a life-threatening infection. Under most circumstances, the risk of surgery is much, much lower than the risk of infection.
A 39-year-old member asked about a member:

What are the pros and cons of using milk enzyme-based toothpastes for young children?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarah Kohl
Travel Medicine 35 years experience
Unknown: Recently toothpaste manufacturers have added enzymes to their adult products to help combat biofilms which lead to plaque formation. Now milk-enzymes are added to new children's toothpastes, no data was found to support or refute the manufacturer's claims for children's teeth. Tooth cleaning by wiping or brushing should occur as soon as teeth erupt. Toothpaste is optional in the first few years.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can an ectopic pregnancy look like appendicitis?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Keller
Emergency Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: If the abdominal pain is on the right lower side, an ectopic can mimic an appendicitis.
A 28-year-old member asked:

How can you reduce sgpt level and improve fatty liver?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Weight loss: Weight loss when fatty liver is due to nonalcoholic fatty liver is a must. Fatty liver from alcohol use may respond to alcohol avoidance.
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

If you got appendicitis, does that mean that you had poor eating habits?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Misra
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
No: No clear association but it is slightly common with ingestion of processed and refined food.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
