U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 39-year-old male asked:

40 yo male pos family history of cad smoker tot chol 268,ldl 194 particle size a(large), hdl 50, tg 119.had ck 1400 on crestor (rosuvastatin). can i try diff statin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Yes, but: Crestor (rosuvastatin) probably has lower muscle side effects than most other statins. You can try reducing Crestor (rosuvastatin) dose or Zetia, which reduces cholesterol levels by different mechanism, because it sounds like you need to lower your cholesterol levels with meds. Consult your doctor for specific recommendation in your case.
Dr. William Cromwell
Clinical Lipidology 34 years experience
Yes, Ask Your Doctor: Elevated LDL is an important modifiiable risk factor for decreasing risk of cardiovascular disease. High LDL can be present due to inherited and acquired medical conditions. Work with your doctor to identify and manage all factors contributing to your high LDL level. In addition to maintaining diet and execise, different statins or other lipid altering therapy can be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
