U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miramar Beach, FL
A 65-year-old male asked:

65 yr old active male. no diabetes strong family history cad. total chol 203 trigl 70 hdl 67 ldl 122. bp 125-135/80 6'0 165 lbs.take 500mg niacin 2/day what is my target ldl? replace niacin w/statins?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Exercise and MD: You should consult your doctor for the advisablity of going on a statin, as you will need to be monitored. Also seek your doctor's clearance for engaging in increasingly vigorous exercise for at least 30 minutes a day.
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Depends on if: Your have CAD & how much which can be determined on a coronary calcium screening ct.
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Depends: Niacin is not first line and recently has received "thumbs down" in reports. If your doctor feels that he should be on something a statin is the way to go. You might consider a coronary calcium cat scan, if you can afford it if your insurance will not cover it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: Most patients do not experience back pain, however, many patients have some back arthritis that can be exacerbated by the use of crutches, a walker, or a cane after surgery.
GB
A 36-year-old male asked:

Hello I currently take coaprovel for high bp, I also have a sore back, is there anything better that paracetamol for back pain that won't interfere, ta?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Cantieri
Pain Management 40 years experience
Exercise: I suggest you be evaluated by a physical therapist and see if an exercise program would be helpful for both your back pain and your hypertension.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
