U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 46-year-old male asked:

20yrs after a surgery tumor in pituitary, that touch x optic nerve create a eye field problem,i have a deterioration in field, why? no tumor exist

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Jackson
Neurology 11 years experience
Depends: If you haven't you need re-imaging for recurrence even 20 years later. If there is no recurrence it is likely unrelated and the causes are many including both neurological and ophthalmologic which require exams for cause
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Clarify this: Get an updated MRI of brain. If not explained, you could have a primary eye issue, such as glaucoma, or macular degeneration, so, an ophthalmologist should be sought.
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
I agree that any visual field loss requires prompt evaluation. It is possible there is new pituitary tumor growth that may be compressing the optic nerve chiasm, hence the need for repeat MRI, or a different optic nerve, retinal, Or vascular event. An exam by an ophthalmologist is the next step.
May 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
