U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 62-year-old female asked:

Would being in trendelenberg position for surgery cause trauma to the eye and damage to optic nerve. will have peripheral vision and oct tests.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Trendelenberg: Yes it can. What is your maximum eye pressure, cup to disc ration, HRT, HVF, and VEP/ERG results: this will determine risks. Consult with us to help further.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
