U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

could some anti-inflammatory steroids cause you to become sleepy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: If anything systemic corticosteroids cause the opposite effect.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take anti-inflammatory drugs while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Most over-the-counter non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (nsaids) should be avoided during pregnancy, especially during the 3rd trimester, due to increased risk of complications in the newborn. However, nsaids are considered safe during nursing. Some prescription nsaids can be dangerous for the nursing infant. As always, ask your pediatrician.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take steroids during preterm labor?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Steroids are given during preterm labor to help speed up a baby's lung maturity and also decrease the risk of a baby having brain bleeds when they are born very young.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Since becoming pregnant, I am so drowsy it is affecting my work. Will this continue or get better? What can I do to help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get better soon: Most women will have severe fatigue in the first 3 months of pregnancy. For most, the tiredness will go away by 14 weeks. Giving in to the fatigue and taking naps or getting to bed early is the best idea.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medications treat sepsis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
No: Antibiotics and other supportive measures are used to treat sepsis; nsaids and tylenol (acetaminophen) are not helpful whatsoever.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I get my child to eat breakfast if still sleepy and early?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Outsmart them!: To bed earlier. Try variety! eat with them! give them what tastes good like home made protein smoothies with fresh fruit juices and whey protein powder. Almond butter with toast. Avoid breakfast out of a box! make some turkey bacon. Play some upbeat music and get them going. Good luck!

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
