U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Williamston, MI
A 45-year-old female asked:

if my back pain responded well to strong steroids and anti inflammatory meds does that mean i would benefit from those injections that numb the nerves?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Good sign: Most likely. Your doctor would have to know what the exact problem is before determining if more invasive injections would be beneficial. Epidurals and other types of injections are generally safe and can provide excellent pain relief in the right setting.
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Get 2nd opinion: With cardiac catherization, endoscopy procedures done, and taking otc pain, and prescription blood pressure meds, you may benefit from seeing an osteopathic doctor to evaluate your pain, and musculoskeletal issues further, before using injectables. Steroids and anti-imflammatories are not safe to use long term, because of their side effect profiles.So, look at some non-drug alternatives 1st.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
