U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 50-year-old female asked:

4.8cm hard palpable lump next to elbow. u/s said inflammatory process but no bursa. keflex and steroids no effect.... what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
When to wait: These often are quite irritating but usually resolve slowly over time without treatment. If they persist then there is a surgical option.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to hold my arms over my head while I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: This is a common myth that reaching your arms over the head causes damage to the fetus. Another myth is that this leads to the cord being wrapped around the neck. These are myths.
A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A member asked:

How long does pain stay in your arm after pneumonia shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Injection site pain: Usually lasts only a day or two for most people. Using the arm may reduce soreness. If arm swells significantly or becomes red & hot & pain worsens, contact your doc.
A 27-year-old male asked:

My son has a bruise on his arm that has a lump the size of a pea in it should I be worried?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: The lump can be do to the trauma that caused the bruise. I would not be concerned, unless your son starts developing bruises without trauma.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Questions about arm paralysis. Should you wear splint or something?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Need more info: Why the paralysis? Acute stroke demands careful evaluation of cause. Trauma to brain or spinal cord needs time to heal. When medically stable, a course of controlled excercise and directed therapy is appropriate. Bracing and casting may be involved as part of the therapy program.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
