U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Etters, PA
A 57-year-old female asked:

Can i get strep from someone who has tonsillitis. but i do not have tonsils?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes possible: although your symptoms will be much less severe. Even if your tonsils may not have grown back but you may have tonsil tissue left behind. Also, if your adenoids were not removed during the initial surgery, strep may infect those as well.

Similar questions

Ireland
A member asked:

If I don't have tonsils can I get tonsillitis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 53 years experience
Not usually: Tonsils and adenoids are usually removed at same time. Tonsils usually do not grow back. Adenoids not infrequently can regrow related to incomplete removal of all adenoid tissue.
Last updated Jun 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
