A female asked:
Disclaimer

if i have been on a 21 day medication for pcod but got intimate during the gap after the 21 day medication chances of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: You must've been taking a progestin medication. If you have a PCOS, you are not likely ovulating, so it's unlikely you are pregnant. If you are not want to get pregnant you might want to consider birth control pills. This will regulate your cycle and help with some of the side effects of PCOS like the regular cycles and abnormal hair growth.
Answered on Jun 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
NoReliableStatistics: While follicle formation is fundamental to ovulation, this is does not guaranteed fertilization, healthy zygote, implantation or successful pregnancy; ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Slightly: There was a time that metformin was thought to be the treatment of choice for pcos & anovulation. Turns out that Clomid (clomiphene) beats metformin f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Metformin is commonly used to treat pcos, as it decreases Insulin resistance, a common cause for this condition. Menses tend to become more regular a ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not pregnant: Home urine pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, PCOD, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month