U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked:

Took primolut n for 10d (11th-20th june 2021), bled from 24th-29th, medium flow. i have pcod. still any chance that i'm pregnant? my hairfall has suddenly increased to a great extent, and lower abdomen cramps. does withdrawal bleed rule out pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
With documented PCOS, it is unlikely for pregnancy to occur with the information described. Taking Primolut with expected post treatment bleeding is normal, and generally rules out pregnancy. Obtain a serum HCG test to be certain about pregnancy, and ask your gyn about low dose oral bcps, which is the appropriate treatment for PCOS until pregnancy may be desired.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
