U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, MS
A 36-year-old male asked:

can a small sliding hiatal hernia be repaired by just pulling the hernia down back to the abdominal cavity then tightening the diaphragm hiatus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haider Goussous
General Surgery 63 years experience
Yes , but: I ALWAYS LIKE TO ENFORCE IT WITH A PIECE OF MESH
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: These small types of hiatal hernia can be fixed, but generally it is only done as part of an anti-reflux procedure that is done to alleviate the symptoms of reflux. Small hiatal hernias do not need to be repaired just because they are there. Mesh can be used, but it is controversial regarding the type and method of mesh repair. Small hiatal hernias are not dangerous. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
