U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura cause fertility issues?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Doyle
Family Medicine 35 years experience
No: You did not specify male or female. I will assume female. Fertility is not compromised, but delivery of a baby can be complicated.
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Idiopathic Thrombocytopenia Purpera is an autoimmune mediate destruction of platelets due to anti-platelet antibodies. This may predispose you to disruption of successful pregnancy as result of interruption of the vascular supply to the placenta, which prevents successful pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
