U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can orthodontics be an alternative of getting a fake tooth?

11 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Tsoucaris
Dentistry 30 years experience
Yes: Sometimes you can shift to eliminate spacing or crowding. Best to talk with your restorative dentist and orthodontist.
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 16 years experience
Tooth Replacement: Yes, orthodontics can be a good alternative to replacing a missing tooth; however, there are a few factors that need to be considered by the orthodontist. These factors include the following: which tooth is missing, how will the teeth fit together, will the new bite affect the jaw joint, the esthetic appearance, etc. Be sure to discuss all these things with your orthodontist prior to treatment.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
For instance: look at Tom Cruise the actor, his face is in California and his upper dental midline is in Idaho!
Apr 21, 2013
Dr. Keith Grimm
Dentistry 26 years experience
Maybe: It depends on your bite (how your top and bottom teeth meet). It would be best to be evaluated by an orthodontist in your area. Talk to your regular dentist and see who they recommend.
Dr. Donald Rollofson
Dentistry 46 years experience
Sometimes it can be: Replacing a missing tooth usually has several alternatives depending on the bite, which tooth is missing, crowding, and other factors. Your general dentist and orthodontist can review your alternatives and help decide which will work best for you.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 46 years experience
Sometimes: Depending upon the space to close, orthodontics can provide an alternative. It does require less tooth structure preparation as in a bridge, but it can take a lot longer.
Dr. Sam Kadan
Orthodontics 27 years experience
Possibly: Depending on the position of the missing tooth, sometimes the space can be closed. Please consult with an orthodontist to see if this is feasible or not as it depends on the location and type of tooth and whether you will undergo a comprehensive course of orthdontics.
Dr. David May
Dentistry 31 years experience
Yes: But, if it is an area that you can view easily, then it might look unusual because you would lose the symmetry of your smile. Please discuss this your dentist and orthodontist.
Dr. Gary Chapman
Dentistry - Orthodontics 36 years experience
Yes: It depends upon which tooth is missing. The space can be closed by moving adjacent teeth into the space.
Dr. Robert Stoner
Dentistry - orthodontics 39 years experience
Yes: Spaces can be closed and replacement not needed in many cases.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 42 years experience
Sometimes: Not very frequently. The occlusion or bite is extremely complicated to maintain healthy teeth for life (75 -90 years, these days). See a prosthodontist first and see the orthodontist they work with to assess the condition and offer the best long term successful options. Most often, if all other areas are fine, replacing the tooth with an umplant and crown is the best choice. See the experts.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Most assuredly : Orthodontic treatment should be investigated as part of the diagnostic process in any complex restorative treatment program. Ask your general dentist to refer you to an orthodontist for an initial examination (usually complimentary). If orthodontics is indicated the orthodontist and the general dentist will work together to provide you with the best treatment alternatives.
Last updated Apr 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
