A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i had spinal fusion surgery in march 2013. i am know having pain again in my lower back and down my legs. my doctor says i have fbss. is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert McMurtrie
22 years experience Pain Management
Surgery not a fix: Failed Back Surgery Syndrome (FBSS) is a convenient term. Unfortunately, return of pain or new pain after spine surgery is common. As an anesthesiologist, I do not feel that spine surgery is a fix yet. Knee or hip replacement is a fix. Cataracts surgery is a fix. Heart bypass is a fix. Organ transplant is a fix. Spine surgery is only an intricate adjustment but not a fix. So sorry.
Answered on Feb 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
Second opinion: At this point i would get a second surgical opinion.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Your choice, BUT: If you give it time, the disc will desiccate and shrink over about 9-10 months, but if it is causing unbearable pain and causing progressive weakness ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Can be difficult: AT your age this can be difficult. Does your doctor feel you have arthritis. Have you had back surgery in the past. Do you have osteoporosis.? And how ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month