A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can general surgeon consults regarding gyno in men? i am having puffy areola since puberty now i m 25. worried how to get rid of it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
May be a problem: Regular pubertal onset gynecomastia usually fades within the first year.Persistence after 3 years is likely to improve only with surgery. I would check with your pcp about local options & seek out a consultation. Removal of residual breast tissue and any supportive fat cells is usually done by a plastic surgeon.
Answered on May 12, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Get examined: Describing your areole can help only so much, but an exam will give the most information. It is likely this is connective tissue and glandular subcuta ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Male nipple discharg: It is unusual for male nipples to show a discharge. Do you also have a lumps under your breasts? Please consult your doctor or a surgeon to evaluate y ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Puffy nipples: In the operation I would remove the sub areolar breast bud tissue to allow a more flatter appearance...
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to help: At 30, i would first have your doc rule out an abnormal cause of the issue. Once they have excludes such a problem ( which could be very foreboding) a ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month