U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 26-year-old female asked:

I was recently diagnosed with small fibroid in the uterus fundus area which a scan didn't pick but hsg did. can this affect childbearing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 42 years experience
Maybe: If the fibroid was found on HSG, it means that there is a deformity of the inside of the uterus. However, these deformities don't always cause problems. If you find that you are not successful, consult with your OB/GYN doctors. The OB/GYN might want to do a hysteroscopy to get a better look at what this deformity is.
Last updated May 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
