A member asked:

I was recently diagnosed with small fibroid in the uterus fundus area which a scan didn't pick but hsg did. can this affect childbearing?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Dinhofer answered

Specializes in Radiology

If the fibroid was found on HSG, it means that there is a deformity of the inside of the uterus. However, these deformities don't always cause problems. If you find that you are not successful, consult with your OB/GYN doctors. The OB/GYN might want to do a hysteroscopy to get a better look at what this deformity is.

Answered May 28, 2014

4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...