U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

how much time does it take for streap throat to kill you?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Strange question: Streptococcal sore throat, by itself, will never kill you. Furthermore, thankfully, this organism is still sensitive to many available antibiotics. However, complications of S. pyogenes sore throat can rarely lead to local and systemic complications such as abscess, heart disease and kidney disease. The latter complications, if they occur, can be very serious and even life threatening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

My throat is really hurting, can I take medicated lozenges?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Over the counter throat lozenges are safe to take in pregnancy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is it like to have a tracheotomy in your throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Throat?: Tracheostomy is done in the neck just under the thyroid cartilage.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What could these white spots on my throat be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
? Infection?: It may be related to a viral infection. For significant sore throat with swollen tonsils / lymph nodes – see physician & get a strep throat test / culture.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Foul smelling deposits in throat! help!? What should I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Tonsoliths?: Deposit? - tonsoliths / tonsil stones? . These can sometimes be removed with a gentle water pic. See your dentist for definitive assessment.
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have I ate a crisp and a piece of it has been stuck in my throat for the last two hours my Throat is now hurting should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
Addiction Medicine 38 years experience
Stuck in throat: if you can breathe normally and swallow both liquids and solids it probably has passed and there is a scratch or wound in your throat If you can't swallow solids or liquids go to the ER


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
