U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

what is brac analysis for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Genetic blood test.: As many as 10-15% of breast cancers in the US are believed to be hereditary. These are linked to mutations of a particular group of genes called the BRCA genes. There is a simple blood test to check to see if someone has a BRCA mutation. I advise my interested patients to see a genetic counselor to fully understand the ramifications of this test before having it done.
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Actually, the genetic sample can now be obtained through a mouth rinse without the need to draw blood. Yes, one should understand the repercussions of positive and negative results and know what they might choose to do in either case before testing is sent. Also, ideally, testing should start with an affected individual first (if one is willing and available).
Jan 19, 2012
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
See other answer: Actually, the genetic sample can now be obtained through a mouth rinse without the need to draw blood. Yes, one should understand the repercussions of positive and negative results and know what they might choose to do in either case before testing is sent. Also, ideally, testing should start with an affected individual first (if one is willing and available).
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Genetic Testing: Brca testing screens women who are at high risk for hereditary breast cancer. Having mutations in these genes increases your risk of breast cancer dramatically. Patients that are positive for the mutation are advised to undergo prophylactic mastectomies and to have both of their ovaries removed after their families are complete.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
