U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Libya
A 50-year-old female asked:

my mother had 5 years ago of breast cancer, but now good health , but this time the doctor found that the analysis of (cea) has increased by 13.6 why?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
That's a problem: That is why markers are not the greatest. Now she is going to need to get scans. Cea is better for colon cancer but can be elevated in other cancers. However, tumor markers should not be used in early stage breast cancer.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
The CEA should not: Have been ordered unless it was measured at the outset and was high at diagnosis. This exemplifies the use of an unproven test that will lead to expensive probing that may or may not find something work knowing, meaning needing treatment that results in benefit.
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Can't say: I wonder why it was ordered to begin with. Was it routine or was she having some symptoms? The problem with markers is that once found high (and confirmed high), we are almost obligated to work it up with additional tests. Best wishes to both, hope it is nothing serious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
