U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

How can i fix varicocele without surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
None ...: If the indication for varicocele correction is established, its treatment of choice is either microscopic varicocelectomy by urologist or spermatic vein embolization by dedicated interventional radiologist. There has been no non-surgical mean to correct it as what I have known through my 45-yr study and practice in urology.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Can a varicocele be cured without surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 31 years experience
Yes and no: A varicocele cannot be corrected without some sort of procedure. It can be done via interventional radiology by embolizing the varicocele angiographically. More commonly, it is ligated surgically via one of a number of techniques (laparoscopic, robotic, inguinal, subinguinal). The various benefits of each approach should be discussed with your physician.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Varicocele can be treated without surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Thom
Urology 15 years experience
No: Not all varicoceles need to be treated. Reasons to fix a varicocele would be symptoms (pain), infertility (common finding with infertile men), and adolescents with testicle atrophy. Treatment options include open surgical repair including microsurgical approach, laparoscopic varicocelectomy or percutaneous embolization typically performed by a radiologist.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can a varicocele get better without surgery/treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
No: Varicocele can be asymptomatic. Surgery is the only way to rid the problem should it become symptomatic.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
