A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a varicocele, should i get a surgery right away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Qura Rashid
5 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Follow up: Schedule consult with Urology to determine the best treatment approach. Hope this helps!
Answered on May 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Manage varicose vein: Varicocele is most like a varicose vein, a dilated venous structure in the scrotal sac rather than in the leg. Compression is a management tool, but d ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Isobe
53 years experience Phlebology
No: Varicocele can be asymptomatic. Surgery is the only way to rid the problem should it become symptomatic.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Your urologist: knows the severity of your condition & would be the best source of information about your options.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samuel Lee
30 years experience Urology
Yes: there are 3 indications for repairing varicoceles: pain , infertility or testcular atrophy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month