A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had abnormal lft on blood test,gp said i have nafld and booked m for ultra sound in 5 week,told me to lose weight,is this reversable?ova weight 5year

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Reversible: If there is no fibrosis in the liver, the lesions are reversible. It is imperative that you reduce weight, but it is easier said than done. Do not drink alcohol at all. Ask you doctor about proper nutrition.
Answered on Jun 1, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Need workup: This is best repeated off alcohol. If they're back to normal, that's your wake-up call to stop once and for all. If not, you'll get checked for hepati ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Depends: It depends on if you have fibrosis and if you do, how extensive or dense will determine the severity of illness. In any case you will need to modify y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
"Mucous Colitis": is another (older) term for Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) It "sounds" to me like you may have a problem with alcohol??????? Ask ? again with more in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Harhay
44 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Which side? : Rib pain is rare in someone your age. Are you exercizing vigorously, especially sit ups?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month