A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

seeing pulmonarologist tomorrow for sob. chest x-ray, ekg and blood work all normal. could it be asthma, copd or emphysema? gp said lungs sound clear

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Further testing: It could be anything asthma, copd, emphysema or congestive heart failure etc. Good that you are going to a pulmonologist for thorough check up.
Answered on Mar 24, 2015
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Maybe: A full pulmonary function study with diffusion studies , a vo2 stress test and a high resolution ct of the lungs may be nedded to completely evaluate you shortness of breath. A simple cxr and physical exam is necessary but incomplete.
Answered on Dec 14, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Shulan
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See pulmonologist: Many people with significant asthma, copd/emphysema can have at rest clear lungs. There can be other causes of shortness of breath.
Answered on Mar 24, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
And your question ?: It appears that they have not finished their evaluation.Each test provides a bit of information, and the results of one often lead to the need for ano ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Consult an allergist: There are many causes for breathing difficulties and I think you are too young to have chronic bronchitis from smoking. If you have problem getting en ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: But under the direction of her pulmonologist and physiotherapist
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Tests : That's a lot of testing for a low probability of angina from the start. Musculoskeletal and other possibilities should be considered.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month