A member asked:

If vomiting is a symptom of reye's syndrome, how long after taking aspirin would that start?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Pankaj Vij answered

Specializes in

A few hours: Reyes syndrome is caused by aspirin intake by children And vomiting can start within a few hours.

Answered 8/16/2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Not likely: Reye's syndrome is generally considered a childhood disease. It comes from giving aspirin to a child during a viral infection. Unfortunately, most over-the-counter (OTC) analgesic medications have not been specifically approved for children and frequently carry warnings against using these drugs in children under 16 years of age. Take care.

Answered 10/29/2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...