A female asked:
Disclaimer

if i had a vaginal ultrasound 9 weeks after sex & all that could be seen was my iud, what are the chances of missing a sac that had not developed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joey Philip
19 years experience Radiology
Very unlikely: The chances are very unlikely that you are pregnant if the IUD is in place. If you still however have concerns of being pregnant, a simple over the counter pregnancy test or further serial or consecutive pregnancy blood tests will exclude pregnancy.
Answered on May 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Noble
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: Ovaries are often not visible during a transabdominal ultrasound. The vaginal ultrasound will provide a better evaluation of the ovaries.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: A transvaginal sonogram should be able to see a gestational sac by 6 weeks of pregnancy. What you describe seems unlikely but without knowing what th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin O'neil
27 years experience Urogynecology
50/50: At this point i would say your chances are about 50/50. A vaginal sonogram at 6 weeks and 4 days can usually see a heartbeat; but if your dates are o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Lui?: What's lui? Anyway, at 5-6 weeks menstrual age there is frequently only a yolk sac seen within the gestational sac. On vaginal imaging, fetal heart ac ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month