A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

from a conception (sex)from december 31 is it possible that on feb. 13 the trans vaginal ultrasound not to see a sac?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: A transvaginal sonogram should be able to see a gestational sac by 6 weeks of pregnancy. What you describe seems unlikely but without knowing what the future sonograms showed or when your due date was it is hard to comment further
Answered on Aug 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably the same: The us at 6w3d is the best to use to date.The earlier the better. As the pregnancy progresses the dating has a +/- days early until the last trimeste ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Margin of error: You would back up from 9/11 about 6 and a half weeks. But keep in mind there is a margin or error on ultrasound dating: http://www.Medscape.Com/vi ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Lundell
26 years experience Radiology
Fetal HR: Nope. Fetal cardiac activity is typically detected by 6 weeks gestation. There are typically NO fetal ultrasound findings from day 0-4.3 weeks gestati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
LMP: It is standard to discuss pregnancy dates from the 1st day of last period. In addition, 6 weeks would be about the earliest for heart detection. Man ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month